Junior Heat | PEBL Team

Starting in 2018 a new program will be offered within the Junior Heat structure.

On the girls side, for the U17 age group, Jr Heat will enter a team in the Prairie Elite Basketball League that will participate in tournaments in both Calgary and Edmonton as a guest team.  For more info on PEBL please see www.pebl.ca/

This same Junior Heat team will also make a trip to Ontario to compete and will finish the season in Langley in August at the National Club Championships.

The Junior Heat team competing in the PEBL was selected from players involved in our 2017 spring teams, our fall academy/compete nights, and local players who were involved in the Jr. Heat club program in years past.

If you have any questions please feel free to contact Bobby (robert.mitchell@ubc.ca). If you would be interested in being part of the 2019 PEBL team please let me know.

2016 Junior Heat Rosters (All teams)

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Ethan Braam
Tyson Embree
Joshua Flood
Malcom Greggor
James Koehle
Jayden Lalonde
Tay Parmar
Jake Semeniuk
Braden White
Ethan Williams
 Alternates:
Mark Bell
Dakota Martin
 Coached by: David Manshreck/Landry Ndayitwayeko

Schedule


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Evan Broone
Nicholas Burnham
Keiran Chalmers
Noah Jansen
Parker Johnstone
Matthew Kopp
Gavin Limber
Alton Neid
Evan Smith
 Alternates:
Colin Christophe
Khayden Culic-Lamontagne
 Coached by:
Cam Friesen / Landry Ndayitwayeko

Schedule


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
  Alternates:
 Coached by

Schedule


U17 Blue | Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name Hometown
Liam Adam
Sam Bell
Jacob Boss
Spencer Braam
Dale Castro
Gurlal Dhaliwal
Jackson Obst
Leon Schenker
Nicolas Smith
Matt Williamson
Alternates
Nathan Banga
 Coached by: Mitch Goodwin/Landry Ndayitwayeko

Schedule


U17 Gold | Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name Hometown
Cruz Andersen
Mason Bourcier
Pranh Chahal
Mitch Glutek
Owen Keyes
Sterling Peterson
Grant Sheppard
Jacob Stokker
Treyton Waardenburg
Alternates
Seth Blundell
Davide Ciancio
Matt Lafontaine
Nav Sandhu
 Coached by: Landry Ndayitwayeko/Mitch Goodwin

Schedule


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Reegan Bond
Jorja Catt
Jordyn Elliot
Madyson Greggor
Lily Lee
Tennyson McCarthy
Dani Mellon
Pheobe Molgat
Celeste Roosdahl
Dena Skelton
Alternates:
Avery King
Brittney Shamen
 Coached by: Lonny Mazurak, Lisa Nickle

Schedule

April 18 // Game vs 250BC // Immaculata Regional
 April 29 - May 1 // Best in the West // Douglas College // New Westminster, BC
 May 14-15 // KMBA Tourney // Kelowna, BC
May 27-29 // BC Bounce Club Tourney // Abbotsford, BC
June 10-12 // TBA // Calgary, AB

Practices: Monday & Wednesday (4:30-6pm)


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Alternates:
 Coached by

Schedule

 


U15A | Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Olivia Aviani
Melaina Corrado
Joelle Da Silva
Kassidy Day
Kelsey Falk
Jenna Holland
Jaeli Ibbetson
Naomi Kent
Jordan Robb
Jenna Robinson
Rylee Semeniuk
Paige Watson
 Alternates:
 Coached by: Kim Whelpton, Cassidy DeVeer

Schedule


 

U15B | Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
 Riley Adams
 Harleen Bansoota
 Maeve Chidwack
 Katrina Fink
 Cassandra Hannon
Manreet Grewal
 Sydney Obst
 Ashley Overby
 Sharayne Pigeon
 Alyssa Rogall
 Emily Zylzk
 Alternates:
 Coached by: Carly Corrado/Chole Kennedy

Schedule


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
 Coached by

Schedule

Practice:


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name Hometown School
Grace Campbell
Alley Corrado
Monika Curtis
Chelsea Espenberg
Emily Ferguson
Rachel Hare
Mackenzie Horst
Sarah Howald
Emma Parmar
Megan Rouault
Alternates:
 Coached by: Bobby Mitchell

Schedule

Practices:


2015 Junior Heat Rosters (All teams)

U13 BOYS

Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Braden White
Ethan Braam
Ethan Mitchell
Hayden Burton
James Koehle
Jayden Lalonde
Kaeden Skelton
Liam Royston
Taye Parmar
Tyson Embree
Alternates:
Ethan Bailie
Rylan Ibbetson
 Coached by Al Lalonde | Assistants: Kianna Lalonde, Jacquie Lalonde

Schedule

 SNYB Championships April 3-5 Langley, BC (LEC)
 Spring Tipoff Tournament May 2- 4 Burnaby, BC  (SFU)
KMBA Tournament May 8,9 Kelowna, BC
 3D Western Canada Invitational June 26-28 SFU, Richmond or UCFV

U14 BOYS

Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

# Name School
Cain Moore
Evan Broome
Harjaap Bengag
Hunter Simson
Jasper Buechi
Jughraj Boparai
Khayden Culic-Lamontagne
Navraj Brar
Parker Johnstone
Parker Kent
Alternates:
Colin Christophe
Nate McLennan
Coached by Jay Johnstone | Assistant: Joel Burma

Schedule

TRU Spring Basketball Tournament May 1-2 Kamloops, BC
On Summers Edge May 22-24 Spokane, Washington
WTA LUAU Tournament June 6-7 Seattle, Washington
3D Western Canada Invitational June 26-28 Burnaby (SFU)

U15 BOYS

Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Branden Kennedy
Elijah Kishor
Jackson Obst
Jacob Bos
Leon Schenker
Liam Durrekk
Matt Williamson
Nathan Banga
Nicholas Burnham
Sam Bell
 Alternates:
Brett Vail
Sahij Gill

 Coached by Mitch Goodwin | Assistant: Kevin Kishore

Schedule

May 8-10 2015 3D Spring Showcase Burnaby (SFU)
May 22-24 On Summers Edge Spokane, Washington
June 26-28 Adidas Challenge Lynden, Washington
July 3-5 Checking On Details To See If Works Lynden, Washington
July 10-12 Bellevue NW Premier Summer Showcase Bellevue, Washington

 

U16 BOYS

Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Mason Bourcier Kelowna Secondary
Owen Keyes Kelowna Secondary
Mitch Glutek Mt. Boucherie
Nathan Humes Mt. Boucherie
Cruz Andersen Kelowna Christian
Prabh Chahal Princess Margaret
Simranjit Sabdher Rutland Secondary
Gurlal Dhaliwal Osoyoos Secondar
Jacob Stokker Penticton Secondary
Chris Yanchuk Kelowna Secondary
  Alternates:
Justin Peleshytyk Kelowna Secondary
Nic Smith OKM
Spencer Braam Kelowna Secondary
 Coached by Landry Ndayitwayeko | Assistant: Randall Mosca

Schedule

May 8-10 2015 3D Spring Showcase Burnaby (SFU)
May 22-24 On Summers Edge Spokane, Washington
June 26-28 Adidas Challenge Lynden, Washington
July 3-5 Checking On Details To See If Works Lynden, Washington
July 10-12 Bellevue NW Premier Summer Showcase Bellevue, Washington

U17 BOYS

Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name Hometown
Avery Walline
Benjamin Kornelsen
Colin McGrath
Davide Ciancio
Grant Shephard
Kache Kopec
Peter Warshawski
Quincy Johnson
Seth Blundell
Treyton Waardenburg
Alternates
Conner Margetts
Darren Hait
Jonathan Landie
Parker Simson
 Coached by Andrew Gini | Assistant: Dino Gini

Schedule

 

 

May 8-10 2015 3D Spring Showcase Burnaby (SFU)
May 22-24 On Summers Edge Spokane, Washington
June 26-28 Adidas Challenge Lynden, Washington
July 3-5 Checking On Details To See If Works Lynden, Washington
July 10-12 Bellevue NW Premier Summer Showcase Bellevue, Washington

 

U13 GIRLS

Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
1 Avery Chalmers
2 Makenna Jacklin
4 Dayna Paynton
5 Devon Felt
6 Alyssa Rogall
7 Emmeline Oxtoby
8 Katrina Fink
9 Lily Pink
10 Lexi Corday
11 Naomi Kent
12 Sydney Obst
16 Ashley Overby
 Coached by Doug Obst

Schedule


U14 GIRLS

Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Jaeli Ibbetson
Jenna Holland
Joelle daSilva
Jordan Kemper
Karleigh Podolsky
Kassidy Day
Kennedy Dickie
Kyara Klempner
Marli Gallagher
Melaina Corrado
Paige Watson
Rylee Semeniuk
Sophia Boal
Alternates:
 Coached by Darren Semeniuk & Brady Ibbetson

Schedule

Practices:

Tuesdays at UBCO 4:30-6:00

Thursdays at OKM 4:30-6:00


U15 GIRLS

Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
 Alternates:
 Coached by Harry Parmar

Schedule


U16 GIRLS

Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
5 Hannah Walline
6 Kate Johnson
7 Chelsea Espenberg
9 Madison Dickie
10 Marin Felt
11 Mariah Perry
13 Rene Watson
14 Darian Mahmi
15 Kiara Gaspari
20 Briana Falk
 Coached by Kim Whelpton Assistant: Cassidy DeVeer

Schedule

Practice: Tuesday’s 4:30-6pm & Thursday’s 7:30-9pm


U17 GIRLS

Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name Hometown School
3 Kate Bernier Kelowna Rutland Secondary
4 Lindsay Nicolas Kelowna Kelowna Secondary
6 Alley Corrado Kelowna Kelowna Secondary
7 Anna Rice Vernon Vernon Secondary
8 Reiley Terbasket Penticton Princess Margaret
9 Kristy Fugel Vernon Vernon Secondary
10 Megan Rouault Vernon Clarence Fulton
17 Claire Demug Kelowna Kelowna Secondary
18 Ellie McCarthy kelowna Kelowna Secondary
19 Madison Terbasket Keremeos Keremeos Secondary
Alternates:
Jyoti Bobarai Keremeos Keremeos Secondary
Jenna Mulholland Lumby Charles Bloom
Caitlin Neary Penticton Princess Margaret
 Coached by: Bobby Mitchell

Schedule

Practices:
Monday/Wednesday 6-7:30 p.m.

May 9/10 KMBA Monster Jam
May 23/24 Play Date | UBCO
May 30/31 Calgary
June 5/6 BC Club Championship | Langley
June 26-29 Great Canadian Shootout | Edmonton
July 3-5 | Kamloops

2014 Junior Heat Rosters (All teams)

U13 BOYS

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Tanner Balkenhol
Parker Johnstone
Matthew Kopp
Chad Laughren
Austin Lowen
Cameron Mcinnes
Austin Shreeves
Kaeden Skelton
Kieran Chalmers
Chet Lachapelle
 Coached by Jay Johnstone

Schedule

TRU Spring Tourn. May 2-3 Kamloops
KMBA May 24-25 Kelowna
WTA Luau June 7-8 Renton
3D Western Canada Invit. June 27-29 SFU

U14 BOYS

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Jackson Obst
Matt Williamson
Joel Semeniuk
Sam Bell
Elijah Kishor
Blaze Beauchemin
Marcus Strother
Mason Laughren
Justin Paige
Dawson Elliott
 Alternates:
 Harrison Larson
Jace Harris
 Coached by Marc Semeniuk

Schedule

Spring Tip Off May 2-4 SFU
KMBA May 24-25 Kelowna
BC Club Champ. June 7-8 LEC
Drive Tournament June 20-22 Richmond
3D Western Canada Invit. June 27-29 SFU

U15 BOYS

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Cruz Andersen
Mason Bourcier
Prabh Chahal
Mitch Glutek
Nathan Humes
Owen Keyes
Taylor Knoll
Justin Peleshytyk
Simranjit Sander
Grant Shephard
 Alternates:
Nic Smith
Ethan Van Dyk
Jack Willis
 Coached by Matt Heyworth

Schedule

1) WTA Spring Fling - Seattle (April 26th-27th)

2) Spring Tip Off Tournament - SFU (May 2-4)

3) BC Club Championships - Langley (LEC) (June 7-8)

4) Seattle NW Premier Showcase - Bellevue, WA (July 11, 12, 13)

5) Las Vegas Live - (July 16-20)


 

U16 BOYS

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
6 Colin McGrath
7 Noah Alleyne
9 Nick Berg
12 Sasha Josipovic
13 Seth Blundell
14 Peter Warshawski
15 Nick Carter
16 Jonathan Landie
17 Treyton Waardenburg
18 Darren Hait
  Alternates:
Nick Mercuri
 Coached by Andrew Gini, Assistant: Landry Ndayitwayeko

Schedule

1) TRU Spring Tournament - Kamloops (May 2, 3)

2) On Summer's Edge - Spokane AAU (May 24, 25) www.warehouseathletics.com

3) Vision Classic in Calgary (June 6, 7) www.visionbasketballacedemy.com

4) Pangos Sweet Sixteen in Long Beach, CA (July 11, 12, 13) http://www.fullctpress.net/14-summer-s16-entry.html


 

U17 BOYS

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name Hometown
Ben Kornelsen Armstrong
Jesse Vissia Keremeos
Evan Cave Kamloops
Tye Oddy Vernon
Michael Gini Kelowna
Michael Burnham Winfield
Avery Walline Kelowna
Michael Rouault Vernon
Matt Lafontaine Kelowna
Dylan Hare Kelowna
 Coached by Dino Gini

Schedule

1) TRU Spring Tournament - Kamloops (May 2, 3)

2) On Summer's Edge - Spokane AAU (May 24, 25) www.warehouseathletics.com

3) Vision Classic in Calgary (June 6, 7) www.visionbasketballacedemy.com

4) Pangos Sweet Sixteen in Long Beach, CA (July 11, 12, 13) http://www.fullctpress.net/14-summer-s16-entry.html


 

U13 GIRLS

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Olivia Aviani
Sophia Boal
Becca Curtis
Kassidy Day
Kennedy Dickie
Jenna Holland
Jaeli Ibbetson
Mackenzie Perry
Rylee Semeniuk
Paige Watson
 Alternates:
Joelle daSilva
Sara Gargaro
Melaina Corrado
 Coached by Darren Semeniuk and Brady Ibbetson

Schedule

Spring Tip Off May 2-4 SFU
KMBA May 24-25 Kelowna
WTA Luau June 7-8 Renton

U14 GIRLS

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Chloe Brydon
Emma Schneider
Emma Parmar
Kasey Patchell
Malley Richardson
Sarah Howald
Madison Martens
Ashley Bennett
Emma Sieben
Gabby Cocar
Alternates:
Courtney Morris
Danielle Filafilo
 Coached by Harry Parmar

Schedule

WTA Spring Fling Apr. 26-27 Seattle
3D Spring Showcase May 9-11 SFU
WTA Luau June 7-8 Renton
3D Western Canada Invit. June 27-29 SFU
WTA Bash on the Beach July 5-6 Seattle

U15 GIRLS

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Andie Kaneda
Hannah Clarke
Hannah Walline
Mariah Perry
Bianca Raiva
Marin Felt
Annick Cole
Jayne Reid
Alley Corrado
Lyndzie Caron
 Alternates:
 Darian Mahmi
Emma Wicklund
 Coached by Roz Huber Assistant: Madison Kaneda

Schedule

Playday May 9-10 RSS
Calgary May 16-17 Calgary
SFU Tourn May 31-Jun SFU
WTA Luau June 7-8 Renton
3D Western Canada Invit. June 27-29 SFU
TRU Summer Shootout July 4-6 Kamloops

U16 GIRLS

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Claire DeMug KSS
Lindsay Nicholas KSS
Reiley Terbasket Keremeos
Madison Terbasket-Winser Keremeos
Amanda Grant Immaculata
Ellie McCarthy KSS
Kate Bernier RSS
Caitlin Neary Princess Margaret
Alexandra Issler Charles Bloom
Anna Rice VSS
Kristy Fugel VSS
Katie MacGillivray VSS
 Coached by Kim Whelpton

Schedule

3D Spring Showcase May 9-11 SFU
Slamma Jamma May 24-26 Lynwood WA
BC Club Champ. June 7-8 LEC
TRU Summer Shootout July 4-6 Kamloops
Edmonton Shootout July 11-13 Edmonton

U17 GIRLS

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Avery Watson KSS
Emma Johnson Immaculata
Hannah Friesen KSS
Brettelle Ellerton Mount Boucherie
Selma Kusturica KSS
Danielle Ruocco Princess Margaret
Rebekah Salway George Elliott
Megan Admussen-Blair Princess Margaret
Jade Mackie OKM
Jordan Korol VSS
Brooke Kassa Princeton
Victoria Voth Pleasant Valley
Paige Briscoe KSS
 Coached by Bobby Mitchell

Schedule

Playday May 9-10 OKM
Calgary May 16-17 Calgary
SFU May 31-June SFU
BC Club Champ. June 7-8 LEC
TRU Summer Shootout July 4-6 Kamloops
Edmonton Shootout July 11-13 Edmonton

2013 Junior Heat Rosters (All teams)

U13 Boys

#  Name Pos HT School
Blaise Beauchemin St. Joseph
Sam Bell Heritage Christian
Dawson Elliot RMS
Jace Harris RMS
Elijah Kishor St. Joseph
Harrison Larson CNB
Jackson Obst KLO
Parm Sandhar RMS
Joel Semeniuk CNB
Marcus Stother RMS
Matt Williamson KLO
 Coached by Marc Semeniuk

U14 Girls

#  Name Pos HT School
 Alley Corrado
 Monika Curtis
 Ashlyn Day
 Courtney Donaldson
 Kiara Gaspari
 Taya Hanson
 Kate Johnson
 Andie Kaneda
 Hannah Walline
 Rene Watson
Alternates:
Sydney Burke
Bianca Raiva
Jayne Reid
Practice Players:
Brianna Falk
Wynn Kanester
 Coached by Jay Corrado