Girls' compete player groups for November 2017

PLAYER GROUPS FOR GAMES ON : NOVEMBER 18, 25 and DECEMBER 2

All games are at First Lutheran Church on Lakeshore.

Please wear your jersey, bring a ball for warm up and be there 5-10 minutes early so they can get on the floor right away.

11:00am GAME TIME GROUP:

Reegan Bond Dani Mellon Paige Smith Avery King
Amelie Guignard Emma Baycroft Claire Baycroft Georgia Bryant
Gracey Larson Abby Hackman Sarah Boyd
Kaitlyn McEwen Ryenn Schutz Tenny McCarthy

12:00pm GAME TIME GROUP:

Felicity Hanson Macie Lewis Victoria Barry Hibah Rehan
Olivia Collins Emily Rundle Morgan Foster Halle Foley
Olivia Poplawski Jill Abetkoff Norelle Shardlow Melissa Christophe
Hannah Friesen Mackenzie Gilman Clarissa Roberts

1:00pm GAME TIME GROUP:

Abby Heindel Kate MacPherson Keira Eves Emma Geddes
Asia Borg Natasha Valeriote Kyla Labrie-Penny
Ayla Mulleny Payton Friesen Jada Burden Ella Thiessen
Emma Pinkerton Chloe Chambers Kiara Ranchod Kenna Foley

2:00pm GAME TIME GROUP:

Laduli Hewage Gabby Marconato Maya Guarasci Jillian Rabinovitch
Lindsey Knight Taylor Knight Evelie Colclough Jaia Freer
Danielle MacKay Hannah Bender Elise Drake Sophia Branby
Naomi King Havanna Martinez Ava Foster

 

Girls' Skill Development Clinics at UBC Okanagan Fall (2017)

The Heat Basketball Development Clinics are a great way to get in some added training during the fall to assist players in their preparation for the upcoming high school season and Jr. Heat club season.

These clinics will be run by UBC Okanagan Heat coaching staff, varsity athletes and guest coaches.

The sessions will focus on skill development and fundamentals, including shooting, ball handling and passing. They will also focus on basic offensive and defensive principles to give players a greater understanding of the game, using concepts that are taught at the CIS level.

Players will also be educated on the importance of nutrition and strength training in helping players become the best ATHLETE they can be.

Girls in grades 6-9

Skill Dates @ UBCO: Sept. 10, 17, 24 from 12-2:00pm
Oct. 1 from 3-5:00pm
Oct. 15, 22, 29 & Nov. 19, 26 from 1:30-3:30pm

Compete Dates @ First Lutheran Church: Sept 16, 23, 30, Oct. 14, 21, 28, Nov.
4, 18, 25 & Dec. 2, 9 from 11am-1pm

Girls Camp Registration Form [PDF]

2017 Tryout Information

n a continued effort to connect the UBC Okanagan Heat varsity basketball teams to the Okanagan basketball community the Heat varsity coaches are pleased to announce the tryout information for the 2017 Junior Heat Basketball Club.

2017 Boys' Tryout Information

February 19 & 20 @ Okanagan Adventist Academy 

  • U12 Boys | 12:30-2:30pm (Feb. 19)
  • U12 Boys | 5:30-7:00pm (Feb. 20)

Note for U12s: Please email coach Jason Herbert (jay@dreamevenbigger.com) with your intent to attend the tryout.
February 26 @ UBC Okanagan Gymnasium 

  • U13 Boys | 10:00-11:30am
  • U14 Boys | 11:30-1:00pm
  • U15 Boys | 1:00-2:30pm
  • U16 & U17 Boys | 2:30-4:00pm

Second Tryouts

Note: It is possible that we form additional teams at the U13 and U16 age groups (ex. U13B/U16B. This decision will be made by the UBC Okanagan varsity coaches and will be based on the quantity and quality of the athletes.


2017 Girls' Tryout Information

February 26 & 27 @ UBC Okanagan Gymnasium  

  • U13 Girls | 4:00-6:00pm (Feb. 26)
  • U13 Girls | 4:00-5:30pm (Feb. 27) - if necessary

March 6 & 8 @ UBC Okanagan Gymnasium  

  • U17 Girls | 4:00-5:30pm (Mar. 6)
  • U17 Girls | 4:00-5:30pm (Mar. 8)

March 13 & 15 @ UBC Okanagan Gymnasium 

  • U15 Girls | 4:00-5:30pm (Mar. 13)
  • U15 Girls | 4:00-5:30pm (Mar. 15)

Note: U14’s and U16’s are strongly recommended to try out for the U15 and U17 groups respectively. It is possible that we form additional teams at the U15 and U17 age groups (ex. U15B/U17B. This decision will be made by the UBC Okanagan varsity coaches and will be based on the quantity and quality of the athletes.


Junior Heat General Program Information 2017

  • Each Junior Heat team will participate in a minimum of 4 tournaments
  • Junior Heat season: April to late June/early July
  • Claire Meadows and Pete Guarasci, the UBC Okanagan varsity women's and men's coaches respectively, will be involved with team selections for all age groups.
  • Players must bring a completed player application form to the first tryout. [PDF]

For more information on the Junior Heat Basketball program please contact one of UBC Okanagan’s varsity basketball assistant coaches.

Women’s assistant coach: Bobby Mitchell (bobby.b.mitchell@gmail.com)
Men’s assistant coach: Landry Ndayitwayeko (landry.n@ubc.ca)

2016 Junior Heat Rosters (All teams)

Roster |  Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Ethan Braam
Tyson Embree
Joshua Flood
Malcom Greggor
James Koehle
Jayden Lalonde
Tay Parmar
Jake Semeniuk
Braden White
Ethan Williams
 Alternates:
Mark Bell
Dakota Martin
 Coached by: David Manshreck/Landry Ndayitwayeko

Schedule


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Evan Broone
Nicholas Burnham
Keiran Chalmers
Noah Jansen
Parker Johnstone
Matthew Kopp
Gavin Limber
Alton Neid
Evan Smith
 Alternates:
Colin Christophe
Khayden Culic-Lamontagne
 Coached by:
Cam Friesen / Landry Ndayitwayeko

Schedule


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
  Alternates:
 Coached by

Schedule


U17 Blue | Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name Hometown
Liam Adam
Sam Bell
Jacob Boss
Spencer Braam
Dale Castro
Gurlal Dhaliwal
Jackson Obst
Leon Schenker
Nicolas Smith
Matt Williamson
Alternates
Nathan Banga
 Coached by: Mitch Goodwin/Landry Ndayitwayeko

Schedule


U17 Gold | Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name Hometown
Cruz Andersen
Mason Bourcier
Pranh Chahal
Mitch Glutek
Owen Keyes
Sterling Peterson
Grant Sheppard
Jacob Stokker
Treyton Waardenburg
Alternates
Seth Blundell
Davide Ciancio
Matt Lafontaine
Nav Sandhu
 Coached by: Landry Ndayitwayeko/Mitch Goodwin

Schedule


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Reegan Bond
Jorja Catt
Jordyn Elliot
Madyson Greggor
Lily Lee
Tennyson McCarthy
Dani Mellon
Pheobe Molgat
Celeste Roosdahl
Dena Skelton
Alternates:
Avery King
Brittney Shamen
 Coached by: Lonny Mazurak, Lisa Nickle

Schedule

April 18 // Game vs 250BC // Immaculata Regional
 April 29 - May 1 // Best in the West // Douglas College // New Westminster, BC
 May 14-15 // KMBA Tourney // Kelowna, BC
May 27-29 // BC Bounce Club Tourney // Abbotsford, BC
June 10-12 // TBA // Calgary, AB

Practices: Monday & Wednesday (4:30-6pm)


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Alternates:
 Coached by

Schedule

 


U15A | Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
Olivia Aviani
Melaina Corrado
Joelle Da Silva
Kassidy Day
Kelsey Falk
Jenna Holland
Jaeli Ibbetson
Naomi Kent
Jordan Robb
Jenna Robinson
Rylee Semeniuk
Paige Watson
 Alternates:
 Coached by: Kim Whelpton, Cassidy DeVeer

Schedule


 

U15B | Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
 Riley Adams
 Harleen Bansoota
 Maeve Chidwack
 Katrina Fink
 Cassandra Hannon
Manreet Grewal
 Sydney Obst
 Ashley Overby
 Sharayne Pigeon
 Alyssa Rogall
 Emily Zylzk
 Alternates:
 Coached by: Carly Corrado/Chole Kennedy

Schedule


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name School
 Coached by

Schedule

Practice:


Roster | Schedule | NEWS | Tryouts

#  Name Hometown School
Grace Campbell
Alley Corrado
Monika Curtis
Chelsea Espenberg
Emily Ferguson
Rachel Hare
Mackenzie Horst
Sarah Howald
Emma Parmar
Megan Rouault
Alternates:
 Coached by: Bobby Mitchell

Schedule

Practices:


Girls' Skill Development Clinics at UBC Okanagan Fall (2016)

The Heat Basketball Development Clinics are a great way to get in some added training during the fall to assist players in their preparation for the upcoming high school season and Jr. Heat club season.

These clinics will be run by UBC Okanagan Heat coaching staff, varsity athletes and guest coaches.

The sessions will focus on skill development and fundamentals, including shooting, ball handling and passing. They will also focus on basic offensive and defensive principles to give players a greater understanding of the game, using concepts that are taught at the CIS level.

Players will also be educated on the importance of nutrition and strength training in helping players become the best ATHLETE they can be.

Girls in grades 6-8:

Sept. 11, 18, 25, Oct. 2nd | from 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm &
Oct. 16, 23, 30 & Nov. 6, 13, 20, 27th | from 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Junior Camp Registration Form [PDF]

Girls in grades 9-12:

Sept. 11, 18, 25, Oct. 2nd | from 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Senior Camp Registration Form [PDF]