Election results for UBC Okanagan Senate

A total of 32 students, alumni and faculty from UBC Okanagan have been elected to serve on the first-ever UBC Okanagan Senate. Three more positions will be filled from the Faculty of Management Representatives (two Faculty and one Student) at a later date.

The Senate is the academic governing body of UBC’s Okanagan campus. Its responsibilities include admissions, course and program curriculum, granting of degrees, academic policy, examinations, and appeals of standing and student discipline.

Elected to the UBC Okanagan Senate are:

Representatives of the Joint Faculties:
Dr. Ramine Adl, Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Mr. Peter Arthur, Faculty of Education
Dr. Wayne Broughton, Faculty of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Merdedes Duran-Cogan, Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Dr. Jennifer Gustar, Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
Dr. Donna Senese, Faculty of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Manuela Ungureanu, Faculty of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Maury Williams, Faculty of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Piotr Wrzesnewski, Faculty of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Peter Wylie, Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Representatives of the Faculty of Applied Science:
Dr. Richard Klukas
Dr. Andrew Labun

Representatives of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences:
Dr. Jan Cioe
Dr. Robert Lalonde

Representatives of the Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies:
Dr. Jodey Castricano
Dr. Daniel Keyes

Representatives of the Faculty of Education:
Dr. Sharon McCoubrey
Dr. Carol Scarff

Representatives of the Faculty of Health and Social Development:
Dr. Joan Bassett-Smith
Dr. Daniel Salhani

Representatives of the Convocation:
Mr. Gary August (BCom 1971)
Ms. Leslie Driscoll (BA 1997)

Representatives of the Students At-Large:
Ms. Trisha Cho, Faculty of Arts and Sciences
Mr. Richard A Dionne, Faculty of Arts and Sciences
Ms. Chelsea Ricketts, Faculty of Arts and Sciences
Mr. Zach Webster, Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Representative of the Graduate Students:
Ms. Tina Marten

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Applied Science:
Mr. Andrew Benty

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences:
Mr. Matthew Koovisk

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies:
Ms. Deanna Polson

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Education:
Ms. Robyn McAuley

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Health and Social Development:
Ms. Kathryn Plancke

-- 30 --

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.